Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Monster Tube Network understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our users and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Monster Tube Network uses your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact at monstertubenetwork@hotmail.com before using this website. Our website terms of use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website Monstertubenetwork.com, which provides a gateway to affiliate products and services, as well as lots of other useful information.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page, and where appropriate notifying you by email. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 9.
  • b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  • c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 9 to find out more.
  • d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 6 to find out more.
  • e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

  1. What information do we collect?

When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may record:

  • * the areas of the website that you visit; and
  • * information about your device, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.

We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are). See our Cookies Policy for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

We may receive information about you and your activities on and off Monster Tube Network from third-party partners, such as information from a partner when we jointly offer services. Third party cookies may be delivered to you and the third party cookies may be used to provide a more targeted advertising experience both on and off of Monster Tube Network.

 

  1. What do we do with the information we collect?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.

We use this information for a number of different reasons.

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services (whether available via the website or offline). We also use the information for:

  • internal record keeping;
  • product and service development;
  • developing our website;
  • answering your queries or complaints;
  • market research; and
  • marketing our own products and services to you.

 

  1. Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Monster Tube Network’s products and services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so.

We do not provide your personal identifiable information to external organisations (i.e. outside of the Company) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

 

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at monstertubenetwork@hotmail.com and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at monstertubenetwork@hotmail.com.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

  1. Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with third-party companies who help us provide and improve our services or who use advertising or related products, which makes it possible to operate our company.

We want our advertising to be as relevant and engaging as the other information you find on Monster Tube Network. With this in mind, we use all of the information we have about you to show you relevant ads. We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information like your name or email address that can by itself be used to contact you or identifies who you are) with advertising, measurement or analytics partners unless you give us permission. We may provide these partners with information about the reach and effectiveness of their advertising without providing information that personally identifies you, or if we have aggregated the information so that it does not personally identify you.

  1. How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at monstertubenetwork@hotmail.com.  

 

  1. Linking to other websites

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other third-party websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third-party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Here are personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

Google Analytics

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

Content commenting

Disqus

Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Comment system managed directly

Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and username

 

Advertising

Ezoic

Google AdSense

 

Displaying content from external platforms

Gravatar

Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

 

Hosting and backend infrastructure

Bluehost

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

Facebook Like button and social widgets, Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and Add This.

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

Monstertubenetwork.com uses cookies and other technologies to store and manage customer preferences, operate content on the website, utilise targeted advertising, and gather analytics. This is standard across websites and apps that also gather data about their customers’ online activities on websites, online applications or other such services. We provide more information about how we use cookies and technologies and how you can control them down below.

 

Explaining cookies
Cookies are small text files that are situated on computers and other such devices, their function is to establish users or devices and to gather data. Cookies can be defined by placing them into one of four different categories, this is based on what their purpose is and what they do to achieve this purpose:

Strictly necessary cookies

Performance cookies

Functional cookies

Cookies for marketing purposes.

 

Why we use these different cookies


Strictly necessary cookies
These are the foundation of a website. They are what allows you to use a website’s basic features and navigate around a website. If these cookies were not active, services you ask for can’t be provided.

Performance cookies
These are the cookies that assemble data about how you and other users are using our website. For example, information collected includes the domain name of the website you have previously visited and the average duration of your visit. These cookies are not for collecting data that uniquely identifies you and only collates mass and anonymous data.

Functionality cookies
These remember choices you have made on the website. They can also be used to remember how you have changed customisable options on the site, like text size and fonts. They can also provide services you have requested, like sending us a contact form. This data can be anonymised, and it cannot be used to track how your browser is used on other websites.

Targeting and advertising cookies
These are the cookies that are used to observe trends in your browsing and offer interest-based target advertising. They can also reduce the amount an ad is shown to you and can ascertain certain ad campaigns levels of effectiveness. These can be put in place by marketing networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember visited websites and share this data with other organisations, like advertisers.

The cookies we use
Google Analytics
Google Analytics is used to analyse various statistics such as page use, interactions and website paths, this is in the pursuit of assessing and improving our website. These are ‘digital analytics’. Particular data might also be recorded when users provide it after online forms are filled out. You can opt out of this via Google Analytics or by using Google’s add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Control over cookies
You are able to control and change website cookies in your own browser settings, and you can change these settings when you would like. You can accept, reject, or delete cookies at your own convenience. If you do choose to alter your settings, certain features may not work as they were originally intended. All browser settings are slightly different in some way or another, and so when organising cookies, you should use the relevant settings in your browser.

We’ve provided some useful links that present more detail about cookies, their use, and how you can alter your cookie settings:

www.aboutcookies.org
www.allaboutcookies.org